General

Nominations announced for the 8th annual National Reality TV Awards

 London, 30/7/18–  Love Island,  Dragon’s Den, GoogleBox, Ibiza Weekend, First Dates,  The Voice UK, BGT and XFactor are a few of the nominees announced today ahead of the 8th annual National Reality TV Awards taking place on the 25th of September 2018 at the Porchester Hall in London.

The National Reality Television Awards is the only awards ceremony worldwide to re-define the sub-genres that make up the whole industry of Reality TV with all categories nominated and voted for by television fans.

Over 5.2 million submissions were received for this year’s nominations. Each year all nominations for the NRTA are submitted via the official NRTA website by the public between the 8th of  January till the 30th of July and the public decide winners of each category by voting on the official NRTA website for their favourite shows, celebrities or participants. This year (2018) the National Reality Television Awards has partnered with  TV broadcast partner, VTV on Sky Showcase who will be broadcasting the event.

VooVix will be the official streaming partner for the NRTA’s. Exclusive highlights of the National Reality TV Awards 2018 will be streamed live on VooVix.com . The coverage supported by VTV on Sky Showcase will include live broadcast of backstage interviews with winners via Facebook Live.

The Best Television Presenter category sees a plethora of talent go head to head including; Emma Willis, Phillip Schofield (This Morning) , Matt Baker (The One Show) , Susanna Reid (Good Morning Britain) , Piers Morgan (Good Morning Britain) , Davina McCall , Stephen Mulhern (Catchphrase) , Claudia Winkleman , Simon Rimmer (Sunday Brunch) ,Caroline Flack (Love Island) , Vick Hope (Carnage) and Maya Jama are among the list of presenters competing for this category.

Whilst the Best TV Judge category sees; Ashley Banjo (Dancing on Ice) , Gregg Wallace (Masterchef) , John Torode (Masterchef) , Sharon Osbourne (X Factor) , Pixie Lott (The Voice Kids) , Nicole Scherzinger (X Factor)
Bruno Tonioli (Strictly Come Dancing) go head to head with Alesha Dixon (Britain’s Got Talent) , Abbey Clancy (Britain’s Next Top Model) , Paul Hollywood (The Great British Bake Off) , Olly Murs (The Voice), Deborah Meaden (Dragons’ Den) , Will.i.am (The Voice / The Voice Kids) and David Walliams (Britain’s Got Talent)

Previous NRTA Best TV Judge winner Peter Jones (Dragon’s Den) commented “I have always supported the NRTA’s from the first ever awards show at the O2 over 8 years ago and it is amazing to see how far this has come as an awards ceremony celebrating not just the faces we see on our screens but the Producers, Directors and production companies who play an excellent part in delivering contents to millions of TV viewers each year”.

Swiss Luxury watch brand, Dechavel watches has been announced as headline sponsor for this year’s 8th annual National Reality TV Awards with a 3 year sponsorship deal worth 2.2 million pounds per year and will be gifting their Royal Champion  watch which costs £25k per timepiece to winners of their sponsored categories.

Louis Thurbolt, Head of Marketing for Dechavel watches commented  “Our remit as a luxury brand is to invest in the TV, Sports, Music and off course the Fashion industry. We are very excited to partner with the National Reality TV Awards and are proud to sign up for the next 3 years as exclusive luxury watch sponsor. Congratulations to all the nominees and looking forward to celebrating together at the event in September”.

The 8th National Reality TV Awards 2018 takes place on the 25th of September 2018. Voting is live from the 1st of August 2018 until the 20th of September 2018 on www.nationalrealitytvawards.org/voting

 

Here are a full list of 2018 NRTA nominees:

Best Docu-Series

Reggie Yates: The Insider (Series 2, BBC Three)

Give It A Year (ITV)

Hello Stranger (Channel 4)

Who Do You Think You Are? (Series 15, BBC One)

Blue Planet II (BBC One)

Ferne McCann: First Time Mum (ITVBe)

Ross Noble: Off Road (Dave)

The Secret Life of the Zoo (Series 5, Channel 4)

Food Unwrapped (Series 12, Channel 4)

Gogglebox (Series 11, Channel 4)

Cruising with Jane McDonald (Series 4, Channel 5)

Supercar, Superfam (Series 1, BBC Two)

 

Outstanding Contribution Award

Sir David Attenborough

Simon Cowell

Noel Edmonds

Anne Robinson

Tim Wonnacott

David Dickinson

Davina McCall

Leanne Klein

 

Best Reality Non-Competition Show sponsored by Zaheda Skincare

The Only Way is Essex (Series 22, ITVBe)

Made in Chelsea (Series 15, E4)

The Charlotte Show (Series 1, MTV)

Teen Mum UK (Series 3, MTV)

Sam and Billie Faiers: The Mummy Diaries (Series 3, ITVBe)

Ibiza Weekender (ITV2)

First Dates (Series 10, Channel 4)

Best Reality Competition Show sponsored by Unicorn Cosmetics

Love Island (Series 4, ITV2)

X Factor (Series 14, ITV)

Britain’s Got Talent (Series 12, ITV)

The Voice (Season 7, ITV)

Dancing on Ice (Series 10, ITV)

Survival of the Fittest (ITV2)

All Together Now (BBC One)

Strictly Come Dancing (Series 15, BBC One)

Carnage (Sky One)

Five Star Hotel (E4)

The Voice Kids (Series 2, ITV)

You VS. Chris & Kem (ITV2)

Sing: Ultimate A Cappella (Sky One)

Best Entertainment Show   sponsored by St. Moriz

Gogglebox (Series 11, Channel 4)

Love Island (Series 4, ITV2)

I’m A Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here! (Series 17, ITV)

Lip Sync Battle UK (Series 2-Part 2, Channel 5)

Top Gear (Series 25, BBC Two)

Little Big Shots (Series 2, ITV)

Strictly Come Dancing (Series 15, BBC One)

The Big Narstie Show (Channel 4)

Carnage (Sky One)

The Great British Bake Off (Series 8, Channel 4)

Yianni: Supercar Customiser (Series 1, Dave)

Best International Show

Catfish: The TV Show (Season 7, MTV)

Married to Medicine (Season 5, Bravo)

Bachelor in Paradise, Australia (Network Ten)

Don’t Be Tardy (Season 6, Bravo)

Botched (Season 4-Part 2, E!)

Little Women: Atlanta (Season 4, Lifetime)

The Real Housewives of New York City (Season 10, Bravo)

Black Ink Crew (Season 6, VH1)

So You Think You Can Dance (Season 15, Fox)

Are You The One? (Season 6, MTV)

The Amazing Race Canada (Season 6, CTV Television Network)

MTV Dating in the Dark (MTV India)

Les Reines du shopping (M6, France)

Pequeños Gigantes (April 2018, Las Estrellas, Mexico)

Ich bin ein Star, holt mich hier raus! (Series 12, RTL Television, Germany)

Best Food Show

Great British Bake Off (Series 8, Channel 4)

MasterChef (Series 14, BBC One)

MasterChef: The Professionals (Series 10, BBC One)

Come Dine with Me (Series 43, Channel 4)

Million Pound Menu (Series 2, BBC Two)

James Martin’s Saturday Morning (ITV)

Jamie and Jimmy’s Friday Night Feast (Series 5, Channel 4)

Britain’s Best Home Cook (BBC One)

Rick Stein’s The Road To Mexico (BBC Two)

Nigella: At My Table (BBC Two)

Sunday Brunch (Channel 4)

Best Female Personality  sponsored by Routes Hair

Charlotte Crosby (The Charlotte Show)

Georgia Toffolo (I’m A Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here!)

Dani Dyer (Love Island)

Laura Anderson (Love Island)

Gemma Collins (TOWIE)

Georgia Kousoulou (TOWIE)

Chyna Ellis (Ibiza Weekender)

Frankie Gaff (Made in Chelsea)

Ferne McCann (Ferne McCann: First Time Mum)

London Hughes (Celebs Go Dating)

Best Male Personality

James Argent (TOWIE)

Liam Charles (Bake off: The Professionals)

Chris Hughes (You VS. Chris & Kem)

Kem Cetinay (You VS. Chris & Kem)

Sam Thompson (Celebs Go Dating)

Spencer Matthews (Five Star Hotel)

James Hill (Five Star Hotel)

David Potts (Ibiza Weekender)

Jordan Davies (Ibiza Weekender)

Jamie Laing (Made in Chelsea)

Josh Denzel (Love Island)

 

Best Performance (On a Reality TV Show) sponsored  BioGlitter

Lost Voice Guy (Series 12, Britain’s Got Talent)

Rak-Su (Series 14, X Factor)

DVJ (Series 12, Britain’s Got Talent)

Ruti Olajugbagbe (Series 7, The Voice)

Vadé (Sing: Ultimate A Cappella)

Marc Spelmann (Series 12, Britain’s Got Talent)

Gruffydd Wyn Roberts (Series 12, Britain’s Got Talent)

Robert White (Series 12, Britain’s Got Talent)

Kevin Davy White (Series 14, X Factor)

Grace Davies (Series 14, X Factor)

Belle Voci (Series 7, The Voice)

Lilia Slattery (Series 2, The Voice Kids)

Daniel Davies (Series 2, The Voice Kids)

Debbie McGee and Giovanni Pernice (Strictly Come Dancing)

 

Best Dating Show  sponsored by Sade Best

First Dates (Series 10, Channel 4)

Love Island (Series 4, ITV2)

Celebs Go Dating (Series 4, E4)

Blind Date UK (Series 2 2018, Channel 5)

A Year to Fall in Love (Channel 4)

Dinner Date (Series 8, ITVBe)

Dress to Impress (ITVBe)

Take Me Out (Series 10, ITV)

Married at First Sight (Series 3, Channel 4)

Ex on the Beach (Series 8, MTV)

The Undateables (Series 8, Channel 4)

 

Celebrity Personality of the Year  sponsored by Ashley Juhl Skincare

Jane McDonald (Cruising with Jane McDonald)

Susanna Reid (Good Morning Britain)

Warwick Davis (Tenable)

Joe Swash (I’m A Celebrity: Extra Camp)

Joel Dommett (I’m A Celebrity: Extra Camp)

Melvin Odoom (My Hotter Half)

Ellie Taylor

Russell Kane

Roman Kemp

Keith Lemon (Celebrity Juice)

Joseph McFadden

 

Best Business Show  sponsored by Jennings & Co Financial Planning Ltd

The Apprentice (Series 13, BBC One)

Dragons’ Den (Series 15, BBC Two)

The Hotel Inspector (Series 14, Channel 5)

Shop Smart: Save Money (Channel 5)

SuperShoppers (Series 5, Channel 4)

Bargain Hunt (BBC One)

Salvage Hunters (Series 12, Quest)

Buy It Now (Channel 4)

Wheeler Dealers (Series 15, Quest)

How To Get Rich Quick (Series 2, Channel 4)

 

Most Inspiring TV Show sponsored by Teeth by Teki

The Undateables (Series 8, Channel 4)

Car SOS (Series 6, National Geographic)

Rich House, Poor House (Series 3, Channel 5)

DIY SOS: The Big Build (Series 29, BBC One)

First Dates Hotel (Series 2, Channel 4)

The Supervet (Series 11, Channel 4)

One Born Every Minute (Series 11, Channel 4)

Your Song (ITV)

This Time Next Year (Series 2, ITV)

Long Lost Family: What happened Next (Series 3, ITV)

 

Best Reality TV Judge of the Year

Ashley Banjo (Dancing on Ice)

Gregg Wallace (Masterchef)

John Torode (Masterchef)

Sharon Osbourne (X Factor)

Pixie Lott (The Voice Kids)

Nicole Scherzinger (X Factor)

Bruno Tonioli (Strictly Come Dancing)

Alesha Dixon (Britain’s Got Talent)

Abbey Clancy (Britain’s Next Top Model)

Paul Hollywood (The Great British Bake Off)

Olly Murs (The Voice)

Deborah Meaden (Dragons’ Den)

Will.i.am (The Voice / The Voice Kids)

David Walliams (Britain’s Got Talent)

 

Best TV Presenter

Emma Willis

Phillip Schofield (This Morning)

Matt Baker (The One Show)

Susanna Reid (Good Morning Britain)

Piers Morgan (Good Morning Britain)

Davina McCall

Stephen Mulhern (Catchphrase)

Claudia Winkleman

Simon Rimmer (Sunday Brunch)

Caroline Flack (Love Island)

Vick Hope (Carnage)

Maya Jama

Laura Whitmore (Survival of Fittest)

 

Best Television Chef

Gordon Ramsay

Jamie Oliver

Gino D’Acampo

Nigella Lawson

Antony Worrall Thompson

Rick Stein

Ainsley Harriot

Dan Doherty

James Martin

Sophie Faldo

 

Reality Personality of the Year sponsored by  Arabella Rose

Scarlett Moffatt (I’m A Celebrity: Extra Camp)

Bobby Norris (TOWIE)

Megan McKenna (TOWIE)

Charlotte Dawson (Five Star Hotel)

Lydia Bright (Five Star Hotel)

Ashley Cain (Five Star Hotel)

Sam Faiers (Sam and Billie Faiers: The Mummy Diaries)

Megan Barton-Hanson (Love Island)

Jack Fincham (Love Island)

Wes Nelson (Love Island)

Georgia Steel (Love Island)

 

Best Game Show

Through the Keyhole (Series 5 2018, ITV)

Ninja Warrior UK (Series 4, ITV)

Celebability (Series 2, ITV2)

QI (Series 15, BBC Two)

Taskmaster (Dave)

Catchphrase (Series 6, ITV)

Britain’s Best Junior Doctors (BBC Two)

Pointless (Series 19, BBC One)

Tenable (Series 2, ITV)

The 100K Drop (Channel 4)

 

Best Talk Show  sponsored by Amschela

The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Little Big Shots (Series 2, ITV)

The Jonathan Ross Show (Series 12, ITV)

Loose Women (ITV)

Good Morning Britain (ITV)

The Wright Stuff (Channel 5)

The One Show (BBC One)

Lorraine (ITV)

The Big Narstie Show (Channel 4)

Piers Morgan’s Life Stories (Series 15, ITV)

 

Best Social Experiment Show sponsored by House of Merino

The Island with Bear Grylls (Series 5, Channel 4)

SAS: Who Dares Wins (Series 3, Channel 4)

Million Dollar Baby (MTV)

What Would Your Kid Do? (ITV)

The Big Crash Diet Experiment (BBC One)

Love Island (Series 4, ITV2)

Hunted (Series 3, Channel 4)

The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds (May 2018)

Rich Kids Go Skint (Channel 5)

How To Lose Weight Well (Series 3, Channel 4)

 

Best Production Company

Wall to Wall

Endemol Shine UK

Lion Television

Monkey

Fremantle Media

Elephant House Studios

TwoFour

Lime Pictures

Raw

 

Best Fashion and Make Up Show

My Hotter Half (E4)

Britain’s Next Top Model (Series 12, Lifetime)

100% Hotter (5Star)

Be Beautiful (ITVBe)

Tattoo Fixers (Series 4, E4)

The Posh Frock Shop (Channel 4)

Say Yes To The Dress UK (Series 3, TLC)

Extreme Hair Wars (Series 1, 5Star)

 

 

Voting is live from the 1st of August @ www.nationalrealitytvawards.org/voting

Winners will be announced on the 25th of September 2018

Social Media:
Follow us on Twitter:
@RealityTVAwards   #NationalRealityTVAwards  #NRTA


Important Contacts:
PR :

Bank Republic
For Sponsorship/Media Accreditation/Celebrity VIP Requests:
Contact: Andy Bradshaw
E-mail: andy.bradshaw@bankrepublic.co.uk
Tel: 0044 (0) 203-302-7160

For Partnerships & to Get involved
Contact: Naomi Wakeling & Alice Studdert Kennedy
E-mail: naomi@realitytvawards.co.uk  & alice@realitytvawards.co.uk

About the National Reality TV Awards:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~National Reality TV Awards UK , National Reality TV Awards USA and the brand Reality TV Awards is owned and produced annually by the National Reality Television Academy and IEG Global. The National Reality Television Academy was formed in June 2003 to provide support, guidance and representation to aspiring and established filmmakers, talent, and  independent production companies within the Reality Television industry in Europe, USA, North America, South America and Africa. The Academy launched the first global National Reality Television Awards at the O2 in 2011 as the only global TV awards ceremony with all nominees and winners decided by reality television fans worldwide. The NRTA (National Reality TV Awards) is held annually in the United Kingdom and USA and syndicated to over 22 countries worldwide.The National Reality TV Academy has also re-defined and re-structured how Reality TV is perceived worldwide by introducing definitions of the different genres that  make up this genre. The awards show acts as a vehicle to celebrate the achievements of the Pre/Post -Production staff and the shows plus talent that have made Reality TV the most watched genre by millions worldwide.

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top